Skip to main content
Alex Meyerovich
Avvo
Pro

Alex Meyerovich’s Answers

85 total


  • I am a permanent resident of USA, and want to petition for my wife from uzbekistan.How long will it take for her to come here?

    Please let me know. Thanks in advance.

    Alex’s Answer

    It is not possible to ascertain the exact amount of time necessary for the spouse of a U.S. permanent resident to receive a visa. However, it is known that currently (in July 2011), the U.S. government is processing visa applications from March 2008.
    The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss your situation. Best of luck .

    Alex Meyerovich

    See question 
  • What if I got married in NJ and wife wants a divorce in LA?

    We got married in 2004 in NJ and lived in California for about 8 yrs now. Now my wife wants a divorce, but have filed in Los Angeles- Is this right? Do we divorce in NJ law or California law?

    Alex’s Answer

    In order to file a divorce in a state one must meet residency requirements (time spent in the state prior to filing for the divorce). The state of marriage is not relevant. The divorce will occur pursuant to the laws of California.
    Please contact a divorce attorney in your area to be represented.

    See question 
  • Ead

    I filed for my EAD based on pending i360, do you think my EAD could be approved while my i360 is still pending.

    Alex’s Answer

    More information is needed to better answer this question. However, if filing as a VAWA self-petitioner, one is eligible for employment authorization only upon approval of the I-360. See INA Section 204(a)(1)(K).

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    1087 Broad Street, Suite 201
    Bridgeport, CT 06604

    See question 
  • If i get an approved I-130 for my daughter, will she be eligible for a visitors visa while she waits for the priority date?

    If i get an approved I-130 for my adult daughter, will she be eligible for a visitors visa while we wait for the priority date? I am an LPR and she is not from a visa-waiver country. I understand that the wait will be years, but can she visit in t...

    Alex’s Answer

    Previous post is correct in the global analysis of the situation. Having an approved I-130 petition does not by itself create presumption of the intent to remain in the US and is not grounds for denial.

    See question 
  • Green card issue

    I am an US citizen and applied the green card for my parents. The I130 is approved and we are waiting for I485. 1. Can they go back to home country once they got the green card or they have to stay in USA for several months before leaving USA? ...

    Alex’s Answer

    You parents are free to travel upon the receipt of their green cards and no waiting period is necessary. However, they may lose their status of a permanent resident if they fail to maintain it properly. For example, extended absence from the US could be construed as abandonment of their status by a Customs Border Patrol agent upon their entry into the US. Situation like that can be avoided by taking necessary steps to preserve a green card.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606

    See question 
  • What can i do to help my boyfriend form getting deported? i am a us citizen

    he is in jail for trafic violations, and we have a baby together

    Alex’s Answer

    There is no simple to your question because there are many factors that may affect the outcome of your boyfriend's case. If you were married, as a husband of a US citizen, he might qualify for a green card even when he is in deportation (removal) proceedings. However, more information is required to make a proper assessment of your case.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606

    See question 
  • Petty theft

    I was arrested for petty theft last year. I just got married and I would like to know if I withold my arrest on my green card application if i could be denied. It is my only offense do i qualify for the exception for petty theft rule. i wish to w...

    Alex’s Answer

    Failure to disclose any material information on the immigration application is likely to result in a denial of your immigration application with possibly severe consequences, i.e. deportation and/or loss of the existing immigration status.

    You might be qualified for a petty crime exception and be able to adjust your status successfully. However, situation like yours requires careful analysis to prepare the best available strategy. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • What does the legal status of the father have to be in order for him to pay child support? Can they make an illegal alien pay?

    The mother is a teenager and she does not know the exact legal status of her baby's father. She knows for sure that he was not born in the US, but she is not sure if he is here on a visa, is a resident, or an illegal alien. What does the legal sta...

    Alex’s Answer

    Immigration status of a parent is not relevant for the purposes of the child support. It might be useful to contact the state's child support enforcement division. A link for the Texas child support division is below.

    http://www.oag.state.tx.us/cs/

    Please contact an experienced family attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • Can an illegal alien with no legal status, no jobs can be ordered to pay for child support?

    This friend of mine came to the US and his stay expired. His family is supporting him by providing $500.00 per month for food and shelter. He's been ordered to pay $500.00 for child support per month for two children in the State of Florida. Is th...

    Alex’s Answer

    Child support obligations do not depend on the legal status of the person. However, your friend might be eligible to file for a modification of the child support in Florida and reduce his monthly obligations to a manageable amount.

    Please contact an experienced family lawyer in the appropriate jurisdiction to discuss possible issues with your particular case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question 
  • I want to file for an alien fiancee petition for my fiancee. There is a fee, I know. Does this fee cover the visa fee for her?

    My fiancee lives in Ghana, and wishes to immigrate to the us. We are trying to get her here as soon, and as inexpensively as possible, but the USCIS website is not so clear on the fees involved. I need to know , so that I can plan this thing , a...

    Alex’s Answer

    The USCIS filing fee covers only I-129F fiance petition. There will be subsequent fees to obtain entry visa and after she is in the United States there will be fees to adjust status of your fiance to a permanent resident.

    Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

    Alex Meyerovich
    4270 Main Street, Suite 304
    Bridgeport, CT 06606
    info@uslegalvisa.com

    See question