Deborah Gwen Roher’s Answers

Deborah Gwen Roher

Fall River Bankruptcy Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Are on line wills legal?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Steven Kelsey Hemingway
    3. Estela Matta
    4. E. Alexandra Golden
    5. Yvonne Marie Eckert Olivere
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    For heaven's sake, if you have enough stuff to worry about, pay a lawyer to do your will properly. I don't know what you mean by prepare on line. I am sure you can download forms, which may or may not conform to Mass. law and may or may not achieve your intended testamentary goals. But the key to an enforceable will lies in the formalities of its execution, which involve a notary and two witnesses. You cannot do it yourself on line.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My wife went in to have half of her thyroid removed because of a growth on the right side. They removed the wrong side.

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. David Ian Schoen
    3. Kenneth J DeMoura
    4. Craig J. Tiedemann
    5. Michael P. Gerace
    6. ···
    12 lawyer answers

    You should consult a personal injury lawyer.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Cram down of 2nd mortgage.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Michael Avanesian
    3. Stuart Gregory Steingraber
    3 lawyer answers

    If this is a second mortgage on your home, and it is wholly unsecured, then what you are trying to do is generally referred to as stripping it off, not cramming it down. In any event, the court's confirmation order, based on your Chapter 13 Plan, should provide that upon completion of the plan, the lien will be discharged. You make your payments for the life of the plan until discharge. Then, if the lender does not record a release, you can record a certified copy of the court orders, which...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Am I liable for prop. taxes and house ins. cost after chap 7 discharge? tax and ins were part of monthly mortgage payment

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Dorothy G Bunce
    3. Derek R. Caldwell
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, any obligations originating after the FILING date of your case are not covered by the bankruptcy discharge. This would include taxes and insurance. However, as a practical matter, if the mortgage company has been making these payments, it's possible that no one will ever come after you for them.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My husband is having a affair I have a 17 yr old can I leave the house before the divorce

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Thomas C. Marino
    3. Henry Lebensbaum
    4. Michael Fray Suarez
    5. Tracy D. Galloway
    5 lawyer answers

    Of course you CAN leave. Whenever a divorce case is filed, the court will make an equitable division of assets. However, if your ultimate goal is to keep the house, you may put yourself at a tactical disadvantage by moving out now. A lawyer can advise you on the pros and cons. You should be looking for a divorce lawyer sooner, not later.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I file for a name change before filing for bankruptcy if I notify creditors, or will outstanding debt get in the way?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Lamya A Forghany
    2. Deborah Gwen Roher
    3. Michael J Corbin
    4. Dorothy G Bunce
    5. Steven Kelsey Hemingway
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with previous responders, and would add that the name change process won't involve notifying creditors. Just the bankruptcy petition will.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Will a US citizen be held responsible???? Please answer!!!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the comments of previous responders, but would just point out that your former husband has at least as much to lose as you do in bringing this matter to the attention of the authorities. Assuming no children resulted from this marriage, I would think you can just quietly put it behind you.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Me and my girlfriend signed a rental agreement, I paid for everything, she left, can I sue her for have?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Deborah Gwen Roher
    2. Travis J. Jacobs
    2 lawyer answers

    Two issues here: liability and common sense. "She promised she would help pay me back" makes me wonder whether you had an agreement to share these costs BEFORE you paid the money. If she only made this promise AFTER you paid the money, it is not considered a legally enforceable contract. Also, "help" is a little vague for a court to find that she is responsible for half the money. Also, if you're still living in this place, you will eventually get the benefit of the last month's rent and...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Will I owe any real estate taxes if I file for bankruptcy due to forclosure?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Roy A. Praver
    2. Robert Jason De Groot
    3. Brett D Weiss
    4. Deborah Gwen Roher
    5. Michael J Corbin
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Taxes owed up to the date of the foreclosure sale are usually paid by the buyer at that time. And the most recent property taxes, if you owe them, would not be dischargeable in bankruptcy anyway. But because of other liabilities that you can incur as a homeowner, it's often a good idea to hold off on filing bankruptcy until after the foreclosure, unless there is some other pressing reason to file sooner.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can an employer call a family member to let them know you've been fired ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Keith G Langer
    2. Deborah Gwen Roher
    3. L. Maxwell Taylor
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with attorney Taylor. A great deal of what goes on in the world of work is unfair but not illegal.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

508-672-1383