Skip to main content
Alex Gregory Isbell

Alex Isbell’s Answers

189 total


  • I need advice for my N-400, I feel helpless. Thank you

    I need help or advice regarding my extraordinary Immigration case. I Got married in 2007 to my U.S. Citizen wife in Morocco. Almost two years later I received my visa then my 10 years green card. After entering the U.S. soil, I remained married ,i...

    Alex’s Answer

    It sort of seems like part of your question was cut off. However, the USCIS officer is correct. If you were married for less than two years when you received your immigrant visa, you should have only been issued a two year green card. USCIS has the ability to adjudicate an I-751 and an N-400 at the same time, so you should expect to be interviewed a second time where issues related to both the 751 and the N-400 will be addressed. Because this will be an interview related to the bona fide nature of your marriage, both of you need to go to this interview and both of you need to be prepared to present evidence demonstrating that yours is a bona fide marriage. If you are not represented, I think that you would feel much less helpless with a qualified immigration attorney and AILA member in your corner when preparing submissions and at your interview.

    Alex

    See question 
  • US citizenship related question.

    5 years ago I was busted by a PA county police who had set up an entrapment in a hotel for the people who responded to a massage ad in a website. I was not finger printed or handcuffed but they gave me a citation for a PA misdemeanor charge stati...

    Alex’s Answer

    I think that you really should meet with an attorney. We can't give legal opinions here, and given your fact pattern, I think that you need to talk about more than your court records to make sure there is not a discretionary issue with your case. This is a serious matter worthy of an attorney's expert advice.

    See question 
  • How do I make my husband legal in the US?

    I am a US citizen. My husband was born in Mexico. He entered the US illegally, was arrested & deported (1985 firearm/drugs); he went back to the US illegally & deported two more times in 20 yr span; entered US illegally (2005), lived & worked in P...

    Alex’s Answer

    Attorney Segal is correct. Once ten years have elapsed, he may be able to file a hardship waiver. That will definitely require an attorney's assistance given his immigration and criminal record.

    Alex

    See question 
  • I am on L2 visa and work on EAD.spouse is on L1A and has not applied for GC.Do I need advance parol to travel outside US

    do I need advance parol to travel to my home country i.e. India . Does my spouse need advance parol

    Alex’s Answer

    I agree with Attorney Ahn. With a valid visa, you ought to be inspected and admitted on your return. She is also right about advance parole.

    See question 
  • Lost Indian passport with F-1 visa and I-94 info not updated

    I lost my passport 2 days after arriving in the US on an F-1 visa. As fate would have it for some reason my electronic I-94 records have not been updated. I am at my wits end as to my options. I have initiated the process to get my duplicate passp...

    Alex’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague, and at the very worst, you could file an I-102 to get a replacement I-94.

    Alex

    See question 
  • My fiancee is an alcoholic, can he give a marriage petition?

    I am an Alien, entering US with visa, and me and my fiancee have planning to get married, can he give me petition with that kind of background?

    Alex’s Answer

    Yes. The only restrictions placed on petitioners relate to sex crimes and a certain level of income to ensure that newly minted permanent residents will not need to accept welfare.

    Alex

    See question 
  • Hi, I recently had BIA Deny my asylum application. However, I got married to a US citizen and filed the timely

    Application for 'Motion to Reopen.' Filed i-130, 485. Government attorney did not object to reopening case. Anyone knows approx how long the Processing time for BIA is?

    Alex’s Answer

    This is good news! If you're not presently working with an attorney, I think that it might make a lot of sense to at least meet for a consultation to learn about where your case goes from here on out. Will it make sense to keep your case with the judge? Try to get the case conditionally terminated and remanded to USCIS? Etc.

    See question 
  • Can I move my immigration court foward ?

    We bailed my husband out in August 23,2012 for 7500.00 his first court was November 11,2013 they gave him a reset for May 3,2015 but his mom is very sick In Oaxaca Mexico and we'll he just wants to leave to Mexico before is to late! Can we move ...

    Alex’s Answer

    Mr. Miranda is right, please don't go through removal proceedings without an attorney. Ask an attorney to help you with a Motion to Advance calendar. Also make sure to talk to an attorney about whether it is ok for your husband to travel outside of the United States while removal proceedings are ongoing.

    Alex

    See question 
  • Immigration reforms

    hello sir, i am out side of USA. i want to know your own opinion that will obama take executive order on immigration reform .why he is hesitating to do this order?

    Alex’s Answer

    Executive action is disfavored in the United States because our Constitution only permits the legislative branch to make law. Therefore, because all executive action is somewhat controversial and because immigration reform is particularly sensitive, it's unlikely that President Obama will make any enormous changes to US immigration regulations via executive order.

    See question 
  • Should i report him?

    I met this guy on Seeking Arrangement and he invited me to Romania where his new company is located. I saw him injecting an illegal drug in his bed room. I also saw his passport with bunch of stamps " denied entry." I immediately booked a flight b...

    Alex’s Answer

    I am not really sure that this is an immigration question.

    See question