Nikiki Tavia Bogle’s Answers

Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Is There Something Wrong if a Notice of Adjustment of Status (I-485) Approval Has Been Received Before a Biometrics Appointment?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    1 lawyer answer

    Congratulations! You will receive your Green Card in the mail shortly. If they send a biometrics appointment later, just do what the notice says. You have nothing to worry about. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com National Immigration Lawyers Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

  2. Can a person that was deported come back to the united states

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to provide more information on the type of criminal conviction and how long ago he was deported, in order for an immigration lawyer to best answer your question. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com National Immigration Lawyers Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

  3. Is sealing a case recommended?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Kwao Amegashie
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2 lawyer answers

    No. You should obtain a certified copy of your conviction for your records, before you apply to seal your case. When you apply for citizenship, you are required to produce a certified copy of the conviction. Sealing the record will have no effect on the citizenship application. It will however help you with job applications, et cetera. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www....

  4. What type of criminal convictions will prevent my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa what can i do to prevent this set back

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Shiva Pal Gill
    2. Kwao Amegashie
    3. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3 lawyer answers

    There are a number of criminal convictions that may prevent your fiance from entering the U.S., if crimes were committed by the immigration seeking entry. Contact a immigration lawyer for a phone or in-person consultation to help you. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com National Immigration Lawyers Serving Immigration Clients in all 50 States and Foreign Countries

  5. Converting L1B to L1A

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2 lawyer answers

    Our immigration law firm handles L1A Visa Petitions and will be able to help you. I suggest you hire an experienced employment immigration lawyer to help you prepare and file the change of status from L1B to L1A. To answer your questions: 1. No. 2. Petition Document Requirements A U.S. employer or foreign employer may file the I-129 petition, but a foreign employer must have a legal business in the U.S. The petition must be filed with: * Evidence of the qualifying...

  6. My wife lied to immigration and told them that I was abusing her and was able to receive a green card under the VAWA section. Ho

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    VAWA Petition is confidential and you will not be able to see the details of the petition. Since you are the alleged abuser, it is highly unlikely that USCIS will take your word. Your wife's green card is permanent, so there is nothing you can do at this point. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com National Immigration Lawyers

  7. If am denied an F1 status change and i don't want to appeal, what happens next

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2 lawyer answers

    If you still have a valid visitor's visa, then you can remain in the U.S. as long as you have time on your I-94 card. If your I-94 has expired and you have no other status, you need to leave the U.S. Otherwise, you will accrue unlawful presence. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer on the phone or in-person to assess your best options. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101...

  8. Is there a limit to the financial compenstation if I sponsor someone? Can they take all or part of my 401K?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    1 lawyer answer

    Generally, USCIS does not go after the assets of a sponsor, because the immigrant becomes a public charge. I suggest you schedule a consultation on the phone or in-person with an experienced immigration lawyer. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com National Immigration Lawyers

  9. My wife lied under VAWA and received her green card. How can I have her green card revoked.

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    3 lawyer answers

    VAWA Petition is confidential and you will not be able to see the details of the petition. Since you are the alleged abuser, it is highly unlikely that USCIS will take your word. Your wife's green card is permanent, so there is nothing you can do at this point. Good luck to you. Immigration Legal Team Bogle & Chang, LLC Email: ntb@boglechang.com Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101 Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com National Immigration Lawyers

  10. How to get a citizenship from Tourist Visa

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3 lawyer answers

    The proper procedure would be to file for a Fiancee Visa for her. Once she enters the U.S., you must get married within 90 days. The process will take a lot longer if you marry her in India and file for the K3 Marriage Visa. If she enters the U.S. on vacation with the Tourist visa, you could get married but she may have problems with showing nonimmigrant intent when you file for adjustment of status. I suggest that you consult with an immigration lawyer over the phone or in-person to...