Skip to main content
Nikiki Tavia Bogle

Nikiki Bogle’s Answers

196 total


  • My brother was put in jail on 6-23-10, he has been deported twice already and has asn INS hold! he has a mental status.

    Can INS be taking of record and not be deported? My dad did try to fix papers for us (daughters and my bro) but he was deprtd for domesyic violence. will this help my brother?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    I need more information in order to evaluate your case, such as the reasons your brother is in Deportation and whether he received a Waiver to reenter. Contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • If is it possible for a mom (greencard) to file a petition for her daughter to migrate in the US? how long is the wait time?

    If a mother (permanent resident) files a petition for her daughter to migrate in the US from the Philippines, how long will the entire process be including the “wait time” for a quota number? Is there a provision that would allow this to happen, e...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, the green card holder can file for her daughter. The wait time will depend on the age of the daughter and daughter's marital status. It may take 3-5 years.

    The fastest way to do it is for the mom to apply for Naturalization, which will take approximately 6 months. Then, mom can petition for the daughter, which will take approximately 1 year.

    If you need further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • I got separated from my wife before getting the conditions removed on my I751 (Green Card) What shall i do?

    I got separated from my wife before i got my New Green Card with removed conditions. Even though she filed for removing the conditions, today i received an email from USCIS Vermont Office that i was denied for insufficient funds. Knowing that i f...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You need to hire an experienced immigration lawyer to help you deal with the case. There a a number of options to help you get the permanent green card. My colleagues indicated some options to you.

    Contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Can I lose my US citizenship?

    I am from Europe and got my US citizenship a few months ago. According to the European embassy, I can still keep my European citizenship since dual citizenship is recognized between US-Europe. I am planning on going to my country of origin for...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No, this will not affect your U.S. citizenship. You can lose U.S. citizenship in certain instances, but living and studying outside the U.S. is not one of those reasons.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • L1 to H1 with COS !!!

    I am on L1 for company X, Company Y is filing my H1B. Company X has a notice period of 3 month. Now I want to reign only when I get H1B approved from company Y. If my H1 gets approved close to Oct1 or later than that how do I serve notice with com...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    You should consult with an employment contract lawyer to help you with these questions.

    If you have any immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Can I apply for a green card renewal? If yes what are the chances? Thanks

    Hello Sir, My green card expired more than 15years ago,My mother,me and my sister were sponsored by my Maternal Grandfather who is an American citizen. Our immigration expired because my mother moved back to her home country India. I was a minor t...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    No. The green card cannot be renewed, because it has been too long. You are no longer a permanent resident. In order to get another Green Card, you will have to be sponsored by an Employer or an Immediate Relative.

    In addition, depending on your level of education and work experience, you might be able to self-sponsor for a green card.

    If you would like further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • What if i want to marry someone who got deported and has a past criminal record in the united states?can we still get married?

    Im curios to know if he would still be able to get citizenship even though he was deported and has a past criminal record in the united states

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, you can always marry whomever you choose. Whether he can get a Green Card, not to mention U.S. Citizenship depends on a number of factors including: the type of criminal convictions he has and the reasons for Deportation.

    Contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • Can a U.S citizen claim a married daughter to become a US citizen?

    My mother is a US citizen can she claim my sister that is 40 years old and married?

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Yes, your mother can file a I 130 Petition for Alien Relative for your married sister. However, it will take many years before an immigrant visa will be available to your sister to apply for the Green Card because of her age and marital status.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • I Have a question about an immagration hold n po

    My boyfreind got picked up at my house by his probation officer & immagration can they do that? but he didnt have a vop iask the po did he violet probation and he said no the only thing they said was that immagration had a hold on him.now he is...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Any criminal conviction can result is Deportation Proceedings being brought by the U.S. Immigration Service. It doesn't matter if the person was doing well on probation. The fact is the conviction.

    It will be up to your boyfriend to decide if he wants to fight Deportation. In order to make an evaluation of his chances, I would need to know what crime he was convicted of. You will need to hire an immigration lawyer to help you.

    For further case evaluation, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation. We handle Deportation cases throughout the United States.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question 
  • H1B,i-94 expired on jun 09 2010 expired but i797 is valid till sep 07 2010, Got an extension from sep 08 2010 to sep 09 2013

    For the above information, I am still in the country and havent moved out of US since entry, will i be in out of state, Do i need to travel outside the country for renewal of visa. Is that fine that if i can stay in US for these period also. Are t...

    Nikiki’s Answer

    Since you received an extension of your visa, you are in status (even though the original I-94 expired). As long as you are working in the H1B status at the position you indicated, you are fine.

    If you leave the U.S., you will have to get the H1B visa stamped in your passport, before reentering the country.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Attorney Bogle.

    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

    See question