Skip to main content
Michael M. Yalovenko

Michael Yalovenko’s Answers

242 total


  • I am interested in applying for political asylum.

    I was wondering what your fees are for looking over my documents that have already been prepared and translated from Serbian to English?

    Michael’s Answer

    It is impossible to answer the question since each attorney charges their own fee. I would reach out to a local attorney, experienced AILA member who practices asylum law. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • Can I apply for the 10 year law directly without any pending case?

    I'm currently undocumented, from Mexico. I have lived here for 25 years and graduated high school. I have 3 USA born children.

    Michael’s Answer

    It is impossible to answer the question because more information is required-such as how you entered the United States, etc. I strongly advise to schedule a free consultation with an immigration attorney-many do them-and seek professional guidance. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • I would like to know how the process of citizenship go if their are other complications involved?

    I got my permanent resident from my ex-husband and when I was in a relationship I ended up getting pregnant and later on found out that the baby was not my ex-husbands. we continue the relationship and went separate ways after 4yrs of marriage. r...

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You should wait until you hear from them. Depending on how they respond, you should either congratulate yourself or hire an experienced immigration attorney if the case is denied.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • My son is 19 years old and is an American citizen he would like me to live with him in the sates but I can not can you help me?

    I am brasilian and I want to know how to get the green card from my son. Is is possible now?

    Michael’s Answer

    How did your mother enter the United States? Did she come with a visa or know. The answer to this question will dictate the strategy for your case. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • How long it is taking in 2014 to approve /deny I-140 and I-485 at Nebraska Service Center?

    Applied in March still waiting, though it is mentioned the average timing 4 months in USCIS website.

    Michael’s Answer

    Unfortunately it is impossible to predict. Usually 6-9 months-but the USCIS processing times are very approximate. I would not trust them much.

    See question 
  • Overstayed visa, marriage and work

    i'm a student here in USA, i overstayed my visa (J 1 visa), i'm not subject to the 2 year home residency requirement , i'll get married with my US citizen boyfriend, i want to work in USA once i get married , Should i apply for work permissio...

    Michael’s Answer

    I agree with my esteemed colleagues! Your husband can file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, form I-130 and you can file the application for permanent residence, form I-485. You can also file your application for employment authorization I-765. together with your I -485. It is preferred to file the whole package together. Because of the complexity of these seemingly deceptively simple applications, it is strongly advisable to retain an experienced immigration attorney. Congratulations on your marriage and good luck with your case!

    See question 
  • Travel during H1 processing

    I have family emergency but my H1 is in the process. Can I travel to my home country while my H1 is being processed?

    Michael’s Answer

    Thank you very much for your question. It is hard to answer it without knowing more about your immigration history. Do you now have an independent non-immigrant status?

    See question 
  • I've been wondering American citizen whether still have chance to apply their sibling to come to US for green card? Tina

    I am an American citizen, attempt to apply my sibling come to US for permanent residence , but heard the rumor of the that new immigrating law stopped this privilege. I am trying to confirm with immigration attorney. I appreciate any answer! Tina

    Michael’s Answer

    Tina, you can still file the petition, but it will take over 12 years for the visa number to become available, unless there will be changes in the immigration law during this period.

    Good Luck.

    See question 
  • My husband is filing for is mom who lives in jamaica w.i we both file taxes together we live at different addresses

    do i have to fill out a I-864 also

    Michael’s Answer

    It depends on his separate income. if it is not enough then both of you need to complete and sign it. The form is very confusing to a lot of people. Consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Need help my request for initial evidence (I-485) form stated:

    submit all supporting tax documentation (W-2s, 1099s, form 2555, and all supporting tax schedules) submitted to the Internal Revenue service for the most recent tax year. The joint sponsor must submit all supporting tax documents fo...

    Michael’s Answer

    I am not sure what your question is, but it seems like you are looking for specific guidance with regard to the specific requirements this RFE lays out. I would answer this with the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney. This is a simple RFE and an attorney will help you prepare a proper response to get this case to the interview. Good Luck!

    See question