Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

250 total


  • What are my chances of getting a green card through family? or what are my options to extend my stay?

    Hi, My sister is getting the U.S. citizenship through marriage this year, and I am a student on F1 visa, and have been for five years now. I want to know what are my options to stay after I graduate, other than the OPT. 1) What op...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Once your sister becomes a U.S. citizen, she will be able to petition for you, but unfortunately, it will most likely take more than 10 years and the filing of the petition will not give you any right to remain and wait in the U.S. Other than that, your options are limited: a work visa (if you have a specific employer interested in your services and if visas are available), green card through marriage (if you have a fiancee who is a U.S. citizen) or investment-based immigration. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to review your options.

    See question 
  • Illegal immigrant back in country

    I am from Russia. I came in USA before 3 year on visitor tourist visa. I want to go back in my country now. MY visa was expire before 2 and half years. What problems i ll have while i will back? I know in USA there will be no problem, but what wil...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You should be able to leave without a problem, but you will not be able to come back to the U.S. for at least 10 years, most likely.

    See question 
  • Getting a green card for my parents

    Hello. My parents are in a process of getting political asylum. But I got my citizenship recently. Can I petition for them now to get a green card through me and cancel their asylum process?

    Gregory’s Answer

    Assuming they are eligible for adjustment of status (this needs to be discussed with an experienced immigration attorney), it probably makes sense to pursue that route instead. They'll likely have their green cards within 6 months or less, whereas their asylum process is likely to take years, given the current backlog. Keep in mind that your parents asylum application(s) will be part of their immigration files, so it will be very important for your attorney to review the asylum applications (even if they do end up withdrawing them) to make sure all the information there is accurate and consistent with the family-based filing.

    See question 
  • Should I abandon permanent residency status?

    I've been out of the country for more than one year and I don't have a job in the US or a place to live. I was abandoned and divorced in the US. The divorce happened when I wasn't even there. I had no lawyer and I didn't attend as I was out of the...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Given your description, an SB-1 visa is a remote possibility. If you have a valid green card, however, you may still board the plane and return to the U.S. Since you've been away for more than a year, most likely, your green card will be taken away at the airport and you will be put in removal proceedings (meaning your case will be transferred to the immigration court). There, you will have a chance to convince the immigration judge that you did not intend to abandon your permanent resident status. This is usually a very lengthy and expensive process, you'll be able to continue to live in the U.S. (and accumulate more ties) while your case is still pending. I cannot comment on your overall chances of success without learning about your situation in much greater detail. Good luck.

    See question 
  • FOIA to USCIS for Full Immigration File of overstayed F1

    Requested FOIA to USCIS for Full File of a overstaryed F1 ( Entered in 2008 )candidate But the lawyer says he got the response from the USCIS saying they "File is Empty" In Reality what minimum information a File should have for Overstaye...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If you entered on F-1 in 2008 and never filed any applications with USCIS, it is, indeed, likely that USCIS has no documentation for you.

    See question 
  • Immigration Visa Information................................................................

    My girlfriend is here visiting the USA on a tourist visa which expires in 1 month. Can I go forward and apply for a fiance visa while she is here? We will not be ready for marriage for another 7-9 months. I hear the process could take several mont...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Yes, you can certainly file a fiancee visa petition on her behalf while she's still here (in fact, it will be easier, as there are certain forms she needs to sign, as well). And no, her tourist visa does not become void when you file the fiancee visa petition. But if she does visit you in Christmas using her B-1/B-2 visa, she should be ready to show that her visit is still temporary. If you file the fiancee visa petition quickly, there is actually a chance that she'll be here by Christmas on her fiancee visa (K-1).

    See question 
  • Criminal immigration

    My husband is currently serving a sentence for his second illegal reentry he will be released in 2017 I would like to know since how I am an American citizen and we have 3 us born children is there any way I can go to an immigration attourney to f...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Given the facts you're describing, it will be very difficult to save him from getting deported, despite the family ties. But I would still consult with an experienced immigration attorney to see if there is anything that can be done for him.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    My mothers immigration visa was approved after her Interview with US embassy around mid of January 2015. Can she delay her entry to States later than 6 months? She is suppose to be here by June. Due to some family issues she wants to stay in home ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If there are extraordinary circumstances that prevent your mom from traveling (illness, death in the family, etc), she should contact the embassy to see if her visa can be reissued. Otherwise, she should enter before her visa expires and then travel back for those 3 extra months.

    See question 
  • N-400: Online status is "in line for interview scheduling", how long for actual interview in Boston?

    1. I know it may be difficult to guess the time but any ideas on how long it might take for Boston office to schedule the actual interview? It has been more than 5 months since my priority date.

    Gregory’s Answer

    You should be receiving an interview notice very shortly (most likely, within a few weeks)

    See question 
  • L have b1/b2 visa how can extention the period more than 6month

    lhave 1 son and 1 daughter have citizens

    Gregory’s Answer

    I would like to add that the maximum period of time you can remain in the U.S. in B-1/B-2 status (unless specifically admitted to accompany a minor student) is 1 year, which means that you can ask for up to 6 additional months in your extension application.
    Good luck.

    See question