Skip to main content
Gregory Romanovsky

Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

268 total


  • What kind of responsibility will have a sponsor of a foreign worker by the law?

    Hi,I am Iranian in USA with a TD visa, I contacted some companies and they like my resume,they say impressive and interested to hire me but when I talk about sponsorship they step back, they think its a lot of hassle, problem and responsibility, ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    There is a significant difference between sponsoring you for a temporary work visa (which is not a very significant time commitment from your employer) and sponsoring you for permanent residence (which is usually much more labor-intensive). Because a lot of employers do not understand the difference, they tend to shy away from anything that has an immigration component to it. Once you and your attorney decide which path you need to take, he or she will instruct you on how to structure your conversations with perspective employers.
    Good luck.

    See question 
  • My girlfriend illegally entered the United States about 5 years ago, through Mexico, with getting inspected by INS.

    I am an American citizen. I plan on marrying my girlfriend this December. I have a stable job, am 35 years old, no criminal record and have always paid taxes. When I marry my girlfriend, is it going to be possible for me to assist her in getting ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    If she entered without inspection, she would, most likely, need to leave the U.S. and obtain an immigrant visa in her home country. But based on your description, if she does leave, she will likely be subject to a 10-year bar on re-entry. Talk to an experienced immigration attorney about possible ways to overcome that ground of inadmissibility.

    See question 
  • Should replace my GreenCard or apply for naturalization?

    My GreenCard expires next year. I haven't wanted to apply for naturalization because in 2000 I claimed guilty to (because my public defendant was ineffective) fighting with one of two roommates who both had assaulted me. Should I rep...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You are not gaining anything by applying for a green card replacement instead of naturalization. If there is a problem (it doesn't sound like there is, but one would need to look at your criminal docket sheet to determine for sure), it is likely to come up during the green card replacement process.
    My advice would be to speak with an experienced immigration attorney and, if you appear eligible for naturalization, file as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • Travel with an approved advance parole & EAD but ... ?

    I am married to a US Citizen & have recently applied for i485, i-130, Advance parole & EAD under Family based on March 11th. I just received an approval letter & combo card (Advance Parole + EAD) valid from 08/13 /15 through 08/09/16 from USCIS. I...

    Gregory’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Based on your description, you do not appear subject to the 3- or 10-year bars, and should be able to return on your valid Advance Parole. That being said, I strongly suggest that you talk to your attorney before traveling, or, if you don't have one, seek an in-person consultation with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your documents and provide you with legal advice that would be specific to your case. This forum is not designed for that, as we have no knowledge of your case and possible issues that may arise.

    See question 
  • When applying for USCIS forms I-130 & i-485 concurrently do I need duplicate copies for each forms and passport pictures?

    On the day that me and husband went to go sign all the forms needed for AOS we found a whole bunch of errors as if the lawyer we hired didn't even bother to go through. When I got home I researched everything and found that there were multiple peo...

    Gregory’s Answer

    I do not know who your attorney is, but you do not sound adequately informed about the process. If you find yourself second-guessing your attorney's advice and checking the information online, you need to sit down with your attorney and have a detailed conversation about your case. If, after the conversation, you're still questioning his advice, I suggest that you find someone else. This is too important of a process not to have the best legal help possible.

    See question 
  • Divorce in Green Card

    I am a permanent resident of USA . I earned this status through my education in science and my research achievements (EB-2 category ) . I married while I was PhD student. Now my wife also has green card through me. But we have fallen apart. So,...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Yes, you can certainly petition for her. But until you are a U.S. citizen, you cannot sponsor her as your fiancee, so you have to get married and petition for her as your wife. And that process (unless you're eligible for naturalization soon) will likely take 1.5-2 years.

    See question 
  • What are my chances after our AOS interview?

    Entered the US on a tourist, met this wonderful USC woman, got married, submitted our I-130 & I-485, and had our interview. first we were interviewed together and then separated (on that same day - I guess it was Stokes). Though we answered the ma...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Without actually being there at the interview, it is hard to predict the outcome and the time frame. Based on your description, it sounds like you may, in fact, get an early morning visit by DHS at some point. I strongly suggest that you be proactive and speak to an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • When should I register my marriage?

    I am granted asylum. I can apply for green card in January '16. I recently got engaged, my fiance is not a US citizen (he has 2 years work visa) so I will be sponsoring him. should I get married now and notify them when I am applying for green c...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Once you become a permanent resident, you will be able to sponsor your husband, but you should expect to wait 1.5 to 2 years before he can take advantage of your petition.

    See question 
  • Filed for COS H1-B to H4 June 2015, looks like VSC takes 8 months to process COS. Can I exit US and do consular process instead?

    I cannot wait for 8 months for COS since I want to get H4 EAD and if consular process is an option, how do I go about it and how long would that take? What are the risks involved? I have H1-B visa stamp valid until August 2016 so my I-94 is defini...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Yes, you can. The risks involved depend on the circumstances of your individual case. There are a number of factors you should consider when making that decision. I would consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can f1 students deposit money in investment management firms like betterment or charles schwab?

    I am an f1 student. My program will last for another 4 years and I have some money in my checkings account that I would like to earn interest on. I researched online and found out about investment management firms like charles schwab and bettermen...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Investment does not equal employment. Opening an investment account should not violate the terms of your student status. As for your tax-related questions, I suggest consulting a CPA.

    See question