Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

Gregory Romanovsky

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Could a dismissed case prevent me from applying for a green card ?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    5 lawyer answers

    Again, there are different kinds of "dismissal". If your dismissal involved some admission of guilt on your part, this may be considered a conviction for immigration purposes. Take your criminal docket sheet from that case and bring it to an experienced immigration attorney for advice. Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12 Marshall Street Boston, MA 02108 617.787.0000 gr@romanovskylaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigration Courts vs Bonafides of Marriage

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Akanksha Kalra
    2. Andrew D. Slepian
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Katherine R. Mazaheri
    5 lawyer answers

    If you fail to convince USCIS that the marriage is legitimate, USCIS will deny the U.S. citizen's I-130 petition on your behalf. The immigration judge has no jurisdiction over the I-130 petition - you will have to appeal the initial denial to the Board of Immigration Appeals or file a new I-130. But if you are already divorced by that time, you are, most likely, out of luck. Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 617.787.0000 www.romanovskylaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Does the timing of a marriage with respect to the issuance of a F1/J1 visa matter for the subsequent issuance of a F2/j2 visa?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2 lawyer answers

    No, it doesn't. Whenever she is married to you, she will be able to apply for a dependent visa (assuming she's otherwise eligible).

    Selected as best answer

  4. How often are naturalization ceremonies held in Boston?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    This year, they hold him 4-5 times each month. There is no public calendar available that you can view, but you can certainly request to speak with a supervisor upon the conclusion of your interview, to alert them of your travel plans and request your oath to be scheduled outside of those dates.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can I send my daughter to my native country?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Namita Agarwal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    If she is a U.S. citizen, she can travel with a U.S. passport that you will need to obtain for her and a signed permission from you, as her parents (without it, they may suspect that the baby is being stolen).

    Selected as best answer

  6. I have asylum individual hearing in 2015 can I obtain ead

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    3 lawyer answers

    Most likely. I suggest that you schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney and bring copies of your entire file. The attorney would need to look at the history of your case to provide you with specific advice.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Wife's passport ,maiden name; greencard, married one. Marriage certificate enough to clarify the issue during flight check in?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, it should be sufficient, both for the U.S. and for the Portugal authorities.

    Selected as best answer

  8. PASSPORT and Immigration issue

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Silvia Balogh Gwin
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    It will not be a problem. If you are a green card holder, you do not need a valid foreign passport to enter the U.S. Your green card will be enough.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I am on J2 Visa,Can I change my status to H1B.

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    2 lawyer answers

    Not unless you can get a waiver of the 2-year home residence requirement

    Selected as best answer

  10. Post Decision Activity Status - Approved?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Namita Agarwal
    3. Harry Asatrian
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes, this means that the H-1B petition has been approved. The company should be getting the formal approval notice in the mail. Keep in mind that if you were also asking for change of status within the U.S., this does not necessarily mean that the change of status request was granted. If it was, the approval notice must contain your new Form I-94. Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12 Marshall Street Boston, MA 02108 617.787.0000 gr@romanovskylaw.com

    Selected as best answer