Gregory Romanovsky’s Answers

Gregory Romanovsky

Boston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. When applying COS from H1 to H4, should I continue to work on H1 till H4 is approved?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    I think you're asking whether you have, not whether you can. And the answer is no, you don't have to continue working while your COS application is pending. As long as you were in status (i.e., working) at the time of filing, you are authorized to remain in the U.S. and wait for a decision on the COS application. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Us citizenship help required

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Young Ah Ri
    5 lawyer answers

    It appears from the facts you have provided that the child may have acquired citizenship at birth, but that will depend upon the father's connection to the United States prior to the child's birth.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. My girlfriend from China and I wish to get married and have her reside with me in the US with me, but how?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Michael J. Szklasz
    3. Joshua L. Goldstein
    4. Scott Thomas Helsper
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming she is otherwise eligible for permanent residence, and also assuming you're a U.S. citizen, she will be able to apply for adjustment of status based on the I-130 Petition that you will be filing for her as your wife. Yes, you'll money on the plane ticket, but the filing fees are a bit more, plus you really should consider hiring a good immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Do you know when is the next oath ceremony in Boston?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2 lawyer answers

    Oath ceremonies in the Boston area are held several times a month. They get filled up fairly quickly, so if you just passed your citizenship test, it may be a month or longer before you get scheduled.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can I get my GED in the US while awaiting green card approval?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4. Christopher Patrick Furlong
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming you have an I-485 Application pending, you should be able to pursue a GED degree.

    Selected as best answer

  6. How long does it take to bring one’s spouse to the country with a K3 Visa?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Randall Drew
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Boris Alexander Palant
    5 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct - K3 doesn't make sense anymore. What seems strange is the length of time your I-130 Petition has been pending. You should have heard from USCIS by now. Have you checked the status of your I-130 petition on their website (www.uscis.gov)? Gregory Romanovsky, Esq. 12 Marshall Street Boston, MA 02108 617.787.0000 gr@romanovskylaw.com

    Selected as best answer

  7. Adjustments of status on visa waiver program

    Answered 28 days ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. Kathy Lynn Hensley
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Ilir Kavaja
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Assuming you never left and are otherwise eligible for adjustment (there is a lot more to eligibility besides having "an immaculate record"), the Boston office will adjust your status.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My father arrived in the country 5 days ago -- he has a green card (has had it since 1980). Immigration office revoked his card

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Sarah James Schendel
    3. Gregory Romanovsky
    4. Silvia Balogh Gwin
    5. Paul Christopher Hannaford
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If he wants to keep his permanent resident status, he should definitely contest it. He will have a decent chance in the Boston Immigration Court, assuming he has been maintaining ties to the U.S. Talk to an experienced immigration attorney.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What evidence needed for good faith marriage waiver when divorced?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gregory Romanovsky
    3. Mark M. Mikhaiel
    3 lawyer answers

    I wouldn't say it looks good, especially given the possible report by the spouse. It's critical to have the best legal representation in this case.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Filed for N400 and my wife and kids have a B2 visa can they stay in the US while this process and then adjust their status

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Gregory Romanovsky
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Filex Alexandro Sanchez
    4. Namita Agarwal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    The answer depends on the timing of your N-400 and your level of comfort in having your family here without authorization. If you've already filed for naturalization and you're in the Boston area, chances are you will be called in for an interview fairly soon (if you haven't been already). It WILL be possible to adjust their status even if they're no longer in status by the time you naturalize (and any period of unlawful presence will be forgiven, provided they don't leave the U.S. before you...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer