No photo
Asker
Posted about 1 year ago.

I am confused because the lawyer below states that it does not mention whether or not employment should be authorized on form I-864W. Can you clarify this for me please?

Karen-Lee Pollak
Karen-Lee Pollak, Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Posted about 1 year ago.

You cannot rely on his income if he worked without lawfully work authorization and does not have valid work authorization now.

No photo
Asker
Posted about 1 year ago.

My spouse is an American Citizen born here but he does not meet 125% above the poverty guidelines. I am the one that worked without authorization as noted in my question above and he is petitioning for me.

Karen-Lee Pollak
Karen-Lee Pollak, Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Posted about 1 year ago.

you need a joint sponsor. your income does not count

No photo
Asker
Posted about 1 year ago.

Thank you.