No photo
Asker
Posted 11 months ago.

Why should i ensure that i don't require a joint sponsor?

Viera Buzgova
Viera Buzgova, Immigration Attorney - Austin, TX
Posted 11 months ago.

Your spouse must file I-864 Affidavit of Support for you. In order for the I-864 to be "acceptable," your spouse must show that she meets the income requirement which are based on poverty guidelines (you can find them on form I-864P). If your wife's income does not meet the minimum income requirement, then you may need a joint sponsor or your wife may be able to supplement her income with assets.

No photo
Asker
Posted 11 months ago.

Ok...I understand- Thanks for your time and kind advice