No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

i am the owner techincaly i thought so it had to be ? so your sayin i can pull that car out of the chapter 13 and in turn return to paying it to the finance co myself and when she's done with paying it sign it over ? would the court allow this ?

Brian Crozier Whitaker
Brian Crozier Whitaker, Bankruptcy Attorney - San Diego, CA
Posted over 1 year ago.

Yes ... but didn't you say she makes the payments?

No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

yes but i pay the finance co through my bankruptcy that's what i meant when i said i never thought it threw before i did this can i still take it out of the bankruptcy and let her either pay then and then sign it over or is there any way out of this mess i created ?

No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

in other words can i still control the way this car gets paid for or if i take it out will other creditors find out and expect me to pay them too