No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

Ok, so in 2009 I was in the US for a total of 11 months and 19 days ( 12 days outside the US) 2010 a total of 11 months and 16 days ( 15 days outside the US) 2011 total of 11 months ( 31 days outside the US) However in 2012 my husband and I have traveled a lot ( each trip less than 180 days) and we were a total of only 32 days in the US.

Evelyne M Hart
Evelyne M Hart, Immigration Attorney - Fullerton, CA
Posted over 1 year ago.

Either way, if you are filing based on marriage (3 years), or regular (5 years), you do meet the physical presence requirement.