No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

why co-sponsor is we achieved the poverty guidelines limit for family includes three persons .

F. J. Capriotti III
F. J. Capriotti III, Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Posted over 1 year ago.

You don't need a co-sponsor if your US INCOME meets the poverty guidelines ... clearly you can't use foreign income ... as you will most likely lose that job when you move to the US.

No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

Then it seems that we are not able to immigrate to US because we don't have any kind of Co-sponsor , I am totally depressed :(

No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

Thank you anyway Mr.Capriotti

F. J. Capriotti III
F. J. Capriotti III, Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Posted over 1 year ago.

I should point out that liquid assets is another way to meet their requirements. This means that, for a family of 3 the number would be approximately $120,000US.

This is why a consultation with an immigration attorney would be a good idea ... many of us use Skype for this type of consultation.

No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

Great, I don't know In cash the poverty guideline for 3 family includes 3 members is about 23,900 USD and we have this amount in cash sounds very good

F. J. Capriotti III
F. J. Capriotti III, Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Posted over 1 year ago.

You need to multiply that number by 5 ...... $120,000 (approx).

Meet with an attorney (many of us use Skype) to get better personal guidance.

No photo
Asker
Posted over 1 year ago.

Ok Thank you