No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

We actually have not started any paperwork yet, including the I-130. Are there other ramifications based on order of filing the paperwork? I've read what you've referenced, but my understanding is that that is concerning illegal activity that (in my case, for example) my wife's parents would be shielding me from; this is not the case, and the only illegal act I've committed is overstayed my visa. Is this incorrect?

No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

That is to say, the 8 USC ยง 1324 would not apply to my situation, if I understand everything correctly.

Al De La Calle
Al De La Calle, Immigration Attorney - Greensboro, NC
Posted over 2 years ago.

That seems to be correct, hence the "you may be concerned with" line. What I mean is, if you are concerned with it, you should not be.

No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

Aha, I understand, grammar misinterpretation. Thank you very much for your information and time!