No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

Thank you for your response. I was just a little worried because it was already 4 years that I was divorced. The guidelines for V.A.W.A. says that "you can file WITHIN 2 years after the divorce has been finalized." Now that I was already divorced for 4 years without my knowledge, I was thinking that I already exceeded the 2 years. I'm scared that they might question me when they interview me for citizenship. Thank you so much for your help.

Stephen D. Berman
Stephen D. Berman, Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Posted over 2 years ago.

Vacate the divorce.
This e-mail and any attachments thereto, is intended only for use by the named addressee(s) and may contain legally privileged and/or confidential information.
If you are not the intended recipient of this e-mail, you are hereby notified any dissemination, distribution or copying of this e-mail and any attachments thereto,
is strictly prohibited. If you received this e-mail in error please immediately notify the sender, at Immigration Attorneys, LLP by sending
a reply e-mail or by phoning the sender at 312.661.9100 and permanently delete the original copy and any copy of any e-mail, and any printout thereof.
Thank you.

No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

Thank you.