No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

If we were get married after she came over on a fiancée visa, would she have to go back to the UK? Or could she stay and work towards a work visa or green card?

Robert Louis Brown
Robert Louis Brown, Immigration Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Posted over 2 years ago.

once your fiancée is in the United States and you are married you complete the process for permanent residence 'Green card' while she is in the United States. During the process she may receive work authorization.

No photo
Asker
Posted over 2 years ago.

Okay. That's a possible outcome, and probably the most likely. It seems very difficult to have someone petition for your work visa unless you work for a multi-national company that will transfer you. The land of opportunity is not so easy to get to apparently.

Thank you very much for your advice.

Lisa R. Brenman
Lisa R. Brenman, Immigration Attorney - Chapel Hill, NC
Posted over 2 years ago.

I agree with all these comments and add that the fiance' visa may take a bit longer than 5-7 months.