No photo
Asker
Posted about 2 years ago.

I thought America was the freest country in the world. I'm disappointed.

Giacomo Jacques Behar
Giacomo Jacques Behar, Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Posted about 2 years ago.

It is! You are absolutely free to spend, waste and give money to whoever you please.. Hey, maybe your"active" partner is the smartest and most honest person in the world, and you don't need any contractual protection or other safeguards. I coul very well be paranoic and trying to give advice without being asked..
Go ahead, do want you want to do.

No photo
Asker
Posted about 2 years ago.

I understand that you cannot work while you are on F-1 visa because you are "stealing" a job from an American. But I don't understand why you cannot work for your own company if you are a F-1 student. Yeah, sounds very much free to me. Thank you very much anyway.

Giacomo Jacques Behar
Giacomo Jacques Behar, Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Posted about 2 years ago.

For the simple reason that "working" (even for yourself) while on an F-1 student category is considered an activity which is "incompatible" with your status and, as such, a violation of the terms of your visa, which could get you placed in removal proceedings. I agree with you that it is silly, unjust, and anything else you might say or think, but, it is what it is and I don't make the laws myself.

Giacomo Jacques Behar
Giacomo Jacques Behar, Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Posted about 2 years ago.

No "developed" , industrial country in the world allows foreign nationals under student visas in the country engage in "work", for themselves or someone else and the US is no exception to that. Just think of your own country?
Now, if you want to go into business or investment in the US, perhaps you could apply for an E-2 Treaty Investor status and legally remain and "work" in this country.

No photo
Asker
Posted about 2 years ago.

I understand. As for the E-2 visa, if I buy $1 million dollars worth of products ANNUALLY and export them to my home country (like an exporting business), do you think I can qualify for E-2? It looks like my country has a treaty investor with the US but not treaty trader.

Giacomo Jacques Behar
Giacomo Jacques Behar, Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Posted about 2 years ago.

What is your nationality?
You need to seek a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area to sort all this out. Period.