I agree with my colleagues. An E-2 treaty investor visa would be a good option in your case, given all of the qualifying criteria is met. But normally (this very much depends on the Consulate) the investment of $100,000 or above will be considered substantial enough in nature. Feel free to call my office or email me with any questions that you may have.

The Batrakova Law Office
503.443.2486
ibatrakova@batrakovalaw.com
www.batrakovalaw.com